Citizenship

A person generally obtains his or her citizenship by filing form N-400, Application for Naturalization.  Following the submission of the N-400, the government reviews the application and determines the person’s eligibility for citizenship.  If appropriate, the government will schedule an interview with the applicant to ensure that all of the eligibility criteria have been met.  If all of the criteria have been satisfied, the person will be able to naturalize (receive his or her citizenship). It is important to hire an experienced attorney to help you with the naturalization process, since determining eligibility for citizenship can be a complicated process.  Generally, you will be eligible to apply for citizenship by filing an N-400 if:


    • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements;
    • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen;
    • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements; or
    • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.

Please call John L. Wheaton, Attorney at Law at 206-829-8214 to set up a consultation.  Also visit the government page on naturalization for more information.

Click Here to Request a Consultation